Save money Saving you £100's off the High Street
14 day returns Terms and conditions apply
Knowledgable Over 50 years experience in the trade
Rated Excellent, See our reviews here

Privacy Policy

Flooring Megastore Limited Privacy Policy

Flooring Megastore Limited (referred to as “we”/”our”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 
Topics covered by this policy:

1. Purpose of this privacy policy
2. Information we may collect from you
3. IP addresses
4. Cookies
5. International transfers
6. Uses made of the information
i. Generally
ii. Specifically
iii. Marketing
iv. Third-party marketing
v. Opting out
vi. Change of purpose
7. Disclosure of your information
8. Data security
9. How long do we hold your personal data?
10. Your rights
11. Links to other websites
12. Our policy towards children
13. Changes to our privacy policy
14. How to contact us

1. Purpose of this privacy policy
We will only process personal data for the specific purposes set out in this policy or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the applicable data protection legislation and will only process such data in accordance with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purpose of the data protection legislation, the data controller is Flooring Megastore Limited (company number 06414910) of Unit 9, Access 4.20, New Hythe Business Park, Bellingham Way, Aylesford, Kent, ME20 7HP.

2. Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
2.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site https://www.flooringmegastore.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
2.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
2.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
2.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
2.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

3. IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. Cookies
4.1 Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. They enable us to:

(a) estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

(b) store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site accordingly to your individual interests;

(c) speed up your searches; and

(d) recognise you when you return to our site.

4.2 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our site may become inaccessible or not function properly. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.
4.3 Please note that our advertisers and approved third party links may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

5. International transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

6. Uses made of the information
Generally
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us here: https://flooringmegastore.co.uk/contact/.

Specifically
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Purpose / activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with products and services that you request from us. Name, postcode, email address and telephone number. Bank account and payment card details. Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. (a) Performance of any contract we enter into with you or for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract.
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about or products or services we feel may interest you. Name, postcode, email address and telephone number. Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. Information about how you use our products and services.
Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) notifying you about changes to our products and services;
(b) improving our products and services;
(c) answering any enquiry you make; and
(d) allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
Name, postcode, email address and telephone number. Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. (a) Performance of any contract we enter into with you or for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract.
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).
(a) To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
(b) To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
(c) As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
(d) To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
(e) To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them.
Name, postcode, email address and telephone number. Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our site. Information about how you use our site, products and services.
Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise and study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside our group of companies for marketing purposes.
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you at any time or emailing us at https://flooringmegastore.co.uk/contact/.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7. Disclosure of your information
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
• Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
• Selected third parties set out below for the purposes set out including:
Recipient Category of data Purpose Banking services.
Name, postcode, email address, banking details.
Processing of payments in the performance of our contract with you.
Business partners, suppliers or sub-contractors.
Business entity information. 
Performance of any contract we enter into with you or for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract.
Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
Aggregate anonymised information about users of our products and services. 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).
Credit reference agencies.
Name, address, date of birth, business entity information.
Assessing your credit score which may be a condition of us entering into a contract with you, for fraud prevention and/or to pursue debtors which is necessary for our legitimate interests.
Analytics and search engine providers.
Aggregate anonymised information about users of our site.
Improvement and optimisation of our site and products and services which is necessary:
(a) for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise and study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy);
(b) to comply with a legal obligation.
Professional advisers Name, address, business entity.
Supporting investigations which is necessary for:
(a) any contract we enter into with you or for the taking of steps at your request with a view to entering into a contract;
(b) to comply with a legal obligation;
(c) our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services).
2.
We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Flooring Megastore Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Flooring Megastore Limited, our customers, or others.
This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.
They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required.

9. How long do we hold your personal data?
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including your contact details, information about your identity and financial and transactional data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your rights
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
(a) Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
(b) Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
(c) Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
(d) Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
(e) Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
(i) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
(ii) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
(iii) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
(iv) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
(f) Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
(g) Withdraw consent any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.
If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us here: https://flooringmegastore.co.uk/contact/.
No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

11. Links to other websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

12. Our policy towards children
Our site is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal data without their consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a child has registered for a service and has provided us with personal data, we will delete such information from our files.

13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 24-May-18.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

14. How to contact us
Flooring Megastore Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with (company number 06414910) of Unit 9, Access 4.20, New Hythe Business Park, Bellingham Way, Aylesford, Kent ME20 7HP. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

By post: Unit 9, Access 4.20, New Hythe Business Park, Bellingham Way, Aylesford, Kent. ME20 7HP.

By email: https://flooringmegastore.co.uk/contact/